GTM Tech Stack

October 13, 2026

Reply.io pricing · what a 3-rep team really pays

Reply.io charges for new people each month. A 3-rep team pays $179 on its 10,000 tier. Instantly costs about half if you delete old campaigns.

The short answer

Reply.io is worth its price if you run email, LinkedIn and calls in one sequence. If you only send email and delete finished campaigns, Instantly costs about half for a small team. If you keep every lead, Instantly still costs less over six months.

A sequence is a set of steps sent to each person over several days, like email 1, a LinkedIn message, then email 2.

What an active contact is

Reply.io's email plans charge by active contacts. Reply.io says an active contact is a unique person you send 1 first-step email to in a month, with unlimited follow-ups, per Reply.io's pricing.

So you pay for new people each month. Follow-ups are free, and the count resets every month.

Handsketch of a calendar month with new faces entering and follow-up arrows labelled free
New people count. Follow-ups are free.

The plans, by active contacts

Reply.io's Email Volume plans are priced per user up to 5,000 active contacts, per Reply.io's pricing.

| Active contacts a month | Monthly | Billed yearly | Users | | ---: | ---: | ---: | --- | | 1,000 | $59 | $49 | per user | | 2,000 | $69 | $59 | per user | | 3,000 | $79 | $69 | per user | | 5,000 | $99 | $89 | per user | | 10,000 | $179 | $159 | unlimited |

Every plan includes unlimited mailboxes under fair use, per Reply.io's pricing, which means Reply.io can step in if you send far more than normal. Warmup comes with every mailbox. Warmup means sending small, safe emails so a new inbox looks normal.

From the 10,000 tier up, users are unlimited, per Reply.io's pricing.

Handsketch of seat icons lined up to 5,000, then a door marked unlimited users at 10,000
Seats stop counting at 10,000.

What LinkedIn and calls add

On Email Volume, LinkedIn steps cost $69 a month per LinkedIn account. Calls and texts cost $29 a month per account, per Reply.io's pricing.

The Multichannel plan includes LinkedIn and calls. It is $99 per user monthly, or $89 billed yearly, with 10 mailboxes.

Reply.io can put those LinkedIn and call steps in the same sequence as your emails. That is where it earns its price.

What the same team pays each month

Take 3 reps who each add 2,000 new people a month, email only. Prices are from October 13, 2026.

The math on Reply.io per user: $69 × 3 users = $207 a month.

The math on one pooled plan: 3 × 2,000 = 6,000 active contacts, which fits the 10,000 tier. That tier has unlimited users and costs $179 a month. So this team should buy the 10,000 tier.

The math for the crossover at 2,000 each: 2 reps pay 2 × $69 = $138, less than $179. From 3 reps, 3 × $69 = $207, so the $179 tier wins.

Instantly charges for the plan. An uploaded contact is one person you have added to a campaign. Hypergrowth is $97 a month and holds up to 25,000 uploaded contacts, per Instantly's pricing.

The math for one month: $179 on Reply.io against $97 on Instantly is $82 a month more. $82 × 12 = $984 a year.

Smartlead Pro is $94 a month and holds 30,000 contacts, per Smartlead's pricing.

Handsketch bar chart of one month for 3 reps, Reply.io $179, Instantly $97, Smartlead $94
One month, three bills.

What happens over 6 months

Reply.io's count resets each month. Instantly's does not.

Instantly's uploaded-contact limit is a fixed total that never resets. Deleting leads or campaigns frees room, per Instantly's help article on uploaded contact limits.

The math on Reply.io: $179 × 6 = $1,074.

The math on Instantly if you keep everyone: 6,000 × 4 = 24,000 people after month 4, which fits Hypergrowth. Month 5 reaches 30,000, so you add Instantly's $87 Outreach add-on for 25,000 more uploaded contacts. That makes Hypergrowth $97 + $87 = $184 a month. The total is $97 × 4 + $184 × 2 = $756.

The math on Instantly if you delete finished campaigns each month: you stay under 25,000, so $97 × 6 = $582.

Smartlead Pro holds 30,000 contacts. The math: 6,000 × 5 = 30,000, so Pro holds this team for 5 months.

The math against Reply.io: $1,074 minus $756 is $318 saved over six months when you keep every lead. A team that deletes old campaigns pays about half on Instantly.

Why new people count more than follow-ups

Newlead, an outbound agency, found the first email brought 60.0% of human replies across a 117,475-email campaign, per its 2026 cold email benchmarks. That is one agency's data.

So unlimited follow-ups are worth less than they sound. The new people you reach drive the bill and the replies.

What to do this week

If you only send email, price Instantly first. If LinkedIn steps are the plan, stay on Reply.io.

  • If you send email only and delete finished campaigns, use Instantly.
  • If you send email only and keep every lead, use Instantly on Hypergrowth and add the $87 add-on when you pass 25,000 people.
  • If your sequence mixes email, LinkedIn and calls, stay on Reply.io.
  • If you have 3 or more reps at 2,000 contacts each, buy Reply.io's 10,000 tier at $179 instead of seats.

Price your team on Instantly's 14-day trial. It needs no card.

Try Instantly · Try Smartlead

Next · Reply.io alternatives lists tools for leavers · Smartlead vs Instantly helps you pick between the two.