GTM Tech Stack

October 26, 2026

Flodesk pricing · what 1,000 to 10,000 subscribers cost, and when beehiiv costs less

Visit Beehiiv

Flodesk Lite is $19 a month billed yearly for 1,000 subscribers, and Flodesk’s free plan can’t send email. beehiiv Free is $0 a month up to 2,500 subscribers. On October 26, 2026 prices, beehiiv wins plain newsletters and Flodesk wins small lists that need an automation.

Flodesk is an email tool for creators and small brands. In November 2024, Steve Benjamins wrote on Hacker News that Flodesk was the cheapest email tool he knew.

That was the old Flodesk. As of October 26, 2026, Flodesk says the original plan closed to new members on December 2, 2025. New members now pay by list size.

Notebook sketch of one flat price tag stretched into a sliding scale, with the date Dec 2, 2025 written on the fold
One flat tag became a slider on December 2, 2025.

The short answer

Pick beehiiv Free if your plain newsletter goes to 2,500 people or fewer. It costs $0 a month with unlimited sends, as of October 26, 2026.

Pick Flodesk Lite if you have about 1,000 subscribers and need one automation. An automation is an email series that sends itself, like three welcome emails over a week. Lite is $19 a month billed yearly, which is $30 a month less than beehiiv Lite.

Pick beehiiv Lite if you sell paid subscriptions to a newsletter with 10,000 readers. It is $119 a month billed yearly, $7 a month less than Flodesk Everything, and beehiiv takes no cut of what readers pay.

Keep your old Flodesk plan if you have one. Flodesk lets you keep it while your subscription stays active, and new members can’t buy it. Price your next tool before you cancel.

Flodesk’s free plan can’t send email

Flodesk Free costs $0 a month. It gives you forms, segments and landing pages. Segments are groups inside your list.

It does not send email. As of October 26, 2026, Flodesk says Free “does not include email sending or workflow automations.”

So a fair free-plan comparison puts Flodesk Lite next to beehiiv Free. One costs $19 a month billed yearly. The other costs $0 a month.

Flodesk does give a free trial of its paid plans, and as of October 26, 2026 the trial needs no card.

Notebook sketch of two envelopes next to each other, the left one labelled Flodesk Free and sealed with a stamp reading no sending, the right one labelled Lite $19 a month billed yearly and flying out
Flodesk Free builds a list. Lite sends to it.

What Flodesk charges at each list size

Flodesk prices each plan by active subscribers. An active subscriber is someone who is still on your list. People who unsubscribed don’t count.

Flodesk prices below are as of October 26, 2026.

SubscribersLite, billed yearlyLite, billed monthlyPro, billed yearlyPro, billed monthly
1,000$19 a month$25 a month$25 a month$28 a month
2,500$29 a month$32 a month$35 a month$39 a month
5,000$48 a month$52 a month$54 a month$59 a month
10,000$66 a month$72 a month$72 a month$79 a month
25,000$149 a month$162 a month$155 a month$169 a month

Lite stops at 25,000 subscribers and one seat. A seat is one person who can log in. As of October 26, 2026, its one workflow is a limited-time bonus, so read the Lite card again before you buy.

Pro adds unlimited workflows and two seats. Everything adds checkouts, sales pages and subscriptions with three seats. Everything is $49 a month billed yearly at 1,000 subscribers and $126 a month billed yearly at 10,000.

Yearly billing means you pay for 11 months instead of 12.

Notebook sketch of a price slider with stops at 1,000, 2,500, 5,000, 10,000 and 25,000 subscribers, and Lite and Pro prices billed yearly written under each stop
Each stop on the slider is a new price.

Your bill moves on your billing date

Flodesk counts your active subscribers. As of October 26, 2026, Flodesk moves you to the next tier at your next billing date when you pass your tier. It sends alerts at 90%, 95% and 100% of your limit.

As of October 26, 2026, the Lite stop after 10,000 subscribers is 25,000. So a Lite list that grows past 10,000 moves from $66 a month to $149 a month, both billed yearly.

Watch the 90% alert. Clean out inactive readers before your billing date if you want to stay in your tier.

Notebook sketch of a wall calendar with next billing date circled, and an arrow from a tag reading $66 a month billed yearly at 10,000 to a tag reading $149 a month billed yearly at 25,000
Pass 10,000 on Lite and the next bill jumps a tier.

What beehiiv charges at each list size

beehiiv is a newsletter tool with a free plan that sends. The beehiiv prices below are as of October 26, 2026.

beehiiv Free is $0 a month up to 2,500 subscribers. It includes unlimited sends. It has no custom automations and no custom domain. A custom domain lets your newsletter live at your own web address.

beehiiv Lite is $49 a month billed yearly or $59 a month billed monthly at 1,000 subscribers. beehiiv Lite adds 10 live custom automations and paid subscriptions. At 2,500 subscribers it is $69 a month billed yearly or $79 a month billed monthly. At 10,000 subscribers it is $119 a month billed yearly or $139 a month billed monthly.

beehiiv Pro is $95 a month billed yearly or $109 a month billed monthly at 1,000 subscribers, and $199 a month billed yearly at 10,000.

If you already pay beehiiv, the prices above may not be your bill yet. beehiiv’s own blog post of October 1, 2026 says existing customers move to new prices at their first renewal on or after November 1, 2026. Monthly customers get at least 30 days’ notice.

On paid subscriptions, beehiiv takes 0% of what readers pay. Stripe, the company that runs the card payments, charges 2.9% plus $0.30 per payment. Flodesk also adds no fee of its own on checkouts, and Stripe’s rate applies there too.

The math at five list sizes

The math: on October 26, 2026 prices, all billed yearly.

  • 1,000 subscribers, plain newsletter. beehiiv Free is $0 a month. Flodesk Lite is $19 a month, which is $228 a year. beehiiv costs less.
  • 1,000 subscribers with a three-email welcome series. Flodesk Lite is $19 a month. beehiiv Lite is $49 a month. Flodesk costs $30 a month less.
  • 2,500 subscribers, plain newsletter. beehiiv Free is $0 a month. Flodesk Lite is $29 a month.
  • 10,000 subscribers with several automations. Flodesk Pro is $72 a month. beehiiv Lite is $119 a month. Flodesk costs $47 a month less.
  • 10,000 subscribers paying for a newsletter. beehiiv Lite is $119 a month. Flodesk Everything is $126 a month. beehiiv costs $7 a month less.

beehiiv Free has no custom automations, so a welcome series needs beehiiv Lite.

Old Flodesk reviews describe a plan you can’t buy

Steve Benjamins called Flodesk the cheap pick in 2024, a year before the old plan closed.

The cheapest tool is Flodesk. Not MailerLite or Brevo. Steve Benjamins on Hacker News, November 17, 2024

That plan still exists for people who joined before December 2, 2025. New members pay the slider prices above.

Notebook sketch of a padlock on a small price tag labelled legacy plan, with a note under it reading keep it while you stay subscribed
The old plan stays only while you stay.

What to do this week

Count two things: your active subscribers and the automations you run.

If your plain newsletter goes to 2,500 people or fewer, start on beehiiv Free. If you need one welcome series at 1,000 subscribers, Flodesk Lite costs less, and its trial needs no card. If you already pay beehiiv and plan a switch, check your renewal date first, since that is when the new prices reach you.

Try beehiiv

Next · beehiiv pricing prices every beehiiv plan · Flodesk alternatives lists tools for Flodesk leavers · beehiiv vs Kit compares two newsletter tools.

Sources · Flodesk pricing and FAQ, checked October 26, 2026 · beehiiv pricing, checked October 26, 2026 · beehiiv pricing update post, posted October 1, 2026 · Steve Benjamins on Hacker News, November 17, 2024.

Open the live tool this note is about.